Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

BMH is committed to providing you with exceptional service, and this includes protecting your privacy. In abiding with the National Privacy Principles of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, we take all possible steps to ensure personal information about you, is not disclosed to or accessed by unauthorized persons.

The following is information that the Privacy Act requires us to communicate to all of our guests and users of this site. We recommend that you keep this information for future reference.


Your Personal Information

Personal information held by BMH . may include your name, date of birth, current addresses, telephone / mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details and in some instances other sensitive information.


How is your Personal Information collected?

BMH obtains personal information from individuals in various scenarios, including the following:

  • From individuals reserving rooms on the site.
  • When a BMH resident provides checking information.
  • In processing a credit card payment.

How do you access your Personal Information?

If you would like details of any personal information that we may hold about you, please forward a written request to Ms Robyn Wallace, the hotels proprietor. You will be required to satisfy identity validation procedures for security reasons.


What can you do if you have a complaint?

If you are not happy in respect of how we have dealt with your personal information or in gaining access to it, you should firstly contact Ms Robyn Wallace to discuss your concerns. Then if you are still not satisfied you should contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner – Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.privacy.gov.au for further assistance.


What are the consequences if you do not provide the personal information?

If you choose not to provide personal information, the business to be conducted between us may not be possible and we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the standard of service we pride ourselves on.


How to contact us:

Ms Robyn Wallace
Address: BMH – Brisbane Manor Hotel
555 Gregory Terrace, Fortitude Valley
Queensland , 4000
Phone: 07 3252 4171
Fax: 07 3252 2704
Email: info@touristguesthouse.com


How is your Personal Information used?

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide the services you require, including security, health and safety.
  • Process the administration of those services, including charging and collecting debts.
  • Inform you of alternative, or new products and services.
  • To research and develop our services.

Your personal information is also collected to promote and market other services which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding these other services, please contact our Ms Robyn Wallace via the hotel.


How is your Personal Information used?

Your personal information will not be provided to third parties without your prior consent. The only exceptions to this are where there is a serious threat to your safety or health or where we are required to disclose information by law.


Help us to ensure your Personal Information is accurate.

BMH takes considerable care in ensuring all personal information is accurate and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of this information will depend on the information you provide. As such, it is recommended that you notify us of any changes or recognised errors in your personal information.


TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Cancellation Policy

Bookings made more then 1 week in advance are subject to a 20% cancellation fee, if the booking is cancelled between one week and 2 days before the check in date, and are subject to payment of the first full night of stay if cancelled within 2 days of the check in date.

Bookings made less then 1 week in advance are subject to a cancellation fee of payment of the first full night of stay if cancelled within 2 days of the check in date.

The only person who is able to waive the cancellation fees is the proprietor Robyn Wallace.

These policies will be stated on our website which is what we need to do to adhere with the law, as long as we follow the policy we shouldn’t have any problems

The 7 day period and 2 day period begin at 12 midnight of the day in question.

If the booking is made within the 2 day cancellation period the guest has till closing time on the same night 8pm of the booking to cancel the reservation without a fee being charged.